Are You Ready for Brazil?

Brazil Tourist Visa

Tourist Visa for Brazil

Brazil generally operates a reciprocal system for visitors to the country, and their visa requirements. If your own country requires that Brazilian citizens apply for a tourist visa in advance of travel (including USA, Canada, Australia, India & Singapore), then Brazil also requires citizens of your country to apply at your nearest Brazilian Consulate for a Brazil Tourist Visa. Cost varies due to this of course – with some present example costs at present for attending personally being US$160; C$81.25 AU$49 NZ$36; R1,200. This is usually for a 90-day Tourist Visa.

Citizens of Mercosul countries (Argentina, Uruguay, & Paraguay) and all other countries in South America (Bolivia, Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Surinam, Guyana and French Guiana) also receive tourist visas on arrival in Brazil, although Venezuelan citizens only receive 60 days. Most citizens of European Union countries (including United Kingdom, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Czech Republic and most Mediterranean countries) also receive 90 days on arrival at the airport/border in Brazil, with no prior organisation necessary.

Other countries whose citizens receive 90 day Tourist Visas on arrival in Brazil include: New Zealand; South Africa; Namibia; Hong Kong; Macau; South Korea; The Philippines; Thailand; Malaysia; Israel; Morocco; Tunisia; Costa Rica; Honduras; Guatemala; Panama; Bahamas; Barbados; and last but definitely not least Trinidad & Tobago.

Citizens of Taiwan, Bhutan and the Central African Republic receive a ‘Laissez-Passer’ visa for 90 days, as Brazil has no diplomatic relations with these three countries at present.

Citizens of all other countries may require a little more organisation still. The full list can be seen below. Always check with your nearest Brazil Embassy or Consulate for up-to-date information though. The requirement rules generally differ from consulate to consulate, some being rather more strict than others. In any case it is wise to contact your nearest Brazilian Consulate directly, although many do not reply to emails or answer their own published telephone numbers – and if they do, they may just tell you to check on their website! It is important to have everything included in your application from the start. In general, visa applications must be submitted in person or by an authorised Visa Agency (such as Travisa or Visas & Passports in the USA, who may charge around twice the US$160 fee).  An authorised third person – family member, colleague or friend may also do this for you.

Usually the requirements include: your passport, which must have at least 6 months validity from the day you enter Brazil; a Visa Application Form; A passport photograph – be sure to have a white background, to face the front and not to cover your face or head with hats, caps or any head gear; a copy of your Brazil Tour Schedule – which can be your flight etickets, plus a statement of your Brazil Adventure Tours itinerary which includes dates of entry and departure clearly stated, plus your own personal/passport details (a reputable tour agency that really does know Brazil should send you this without needing to be asked!);  the fee.  

The processing times also differ from consulate to consulate but you can count on around 10 working days if applying personally, although often less. Beginning the process as early as possible is recommended, because this way if anything goes wrong with the process and your Brazil Tourist Visa application is refused, at least you should have time to start the process again, and second time you have more chance of doing it correctly! Last minute trips to Brazil are still possible for those who require a visa, although the expedition services of a visa agency might be necessary to ensure the quickest possible processing time. Brazil Tourist Visa applications can usually only be made within 90 days of your arrival in Brazil, but exceptions can be made and applications for visas made earlier. If you are travelling around the world backpacking or on a long cruise, or working abroad for a long period and not near a Brazilian Consulate for example.


List of Brazil Visa Requirements per Country

Citizens of all countries listed as 'Required' must contact their nearest Brazil Consulate in order to organise their Brazil Tourist Visa application. List of Brazilian Consulates around the World

Citizens of all countries listed as 'Exempt' receive a 90-Day Tourist Visa on arrival in Brazil, with no fee and no prior organisation necessary.
 
Afghanistan
Required
Albania
Required
Algeria
Required
Andorra
Exempt
Angola
Required
Antigua & Barbuda
Required
Argentina
Exempt
Armenia
Required
Australia
Required
Austria
Exempt
Azerbaijan
Required
Bahamas, The
Exempt
Bahrain
Required
Bangladesh
Required
Barbados
Exempt
Belarus
Required
Belgium
Exempt
Belize
Required
Benin
Required
Bhutan
Required
Bolivia
Exempt
Bosnia & Herzegovina
Required
Botswana
Required
Brunei
Required
Bulgaria
Exempt
Burkina Faso
Required
Burundi
Required
Cambodia
Required
Cameroon
Required
Canada
Required
Cape Verde
Required
Central African Republic
Required
Chad
Required
Chile
Exempt
China
Required
Colombia
Exempt
Comoros
Required
Congo Democratic Republic
Required
Congo Republic
Required
Cook Islands
Required
Costa Rica
Exempt
Croatia
Exempt
Cuba
Required
Cyprus
Required
Czech Republic
Exempt
Denmark
Exempt
Djibouti
Required
Dominica
Required
Dominican Republic
Required
East Timor Required
Ecuador
Exempt
Egypt
Required
El Salvador
Exempt
Equatorial Guinea
Required
Eritrea
Required
Estonia
Required
Ethiopia
Required
Fiji
Required
Finland
Exempt
France
Exempt
Gabon
Required
Gambia, The
Required
Georgia
Required
Germany
Exempt
Ghana
Required
Greece
Exempt
Grenada
Required
Guatemala
Exempt
Guinea
Required
Guinea-Bissau
Required
Guyana
Exempt
Haiti
Required
Honduras
Exempt
Hong Kong
Exempt
Hungary
Exempt
Iceland
Exempt
India
Required
Indonesia
Required
Iran
Required
Iraq
Required
Ireland
Exempt
Israel
Exempt
Italy
Exempt
Ivory Coast Required
Jamaica
Required
Japan
Required
Jordan
Required
Kazakhstan
Required
Kenya
Required
Kiribati
Required
Korea, North
Required
Korea, South
Exempt
Kosovo
*
Kuwait
Required
Kyrgyzstan
Required
Laos
Required
Latvia
Required
Lebanon
Required
Lesotho
Required
Liberia
Required
Libya
Required
Liechtenstein
Exempt
Lithuania
Exempt
Luxembourg
Exempt
Macau
Exempt
Macedonia
Required
Madagascar
Required
Malawi
Required
Malaysia
Exempt
Maldives
Required
Mali
Required
Malta
Required
Marianas Islands
Required
Marshall Islands
Required
Mauritania
Required
Mauritius
Required
Mexico
Required
Micronesia, Federated States of
Required
Moldova
Required
Monaco
Exempt
Mongolia
Required
Montenegro
Required
Morocco
Exempt
Mozambique
Required
Myanmar
Required
Namibia
Exempt
Nauru
Required
Nepal
Required
Netherlands
Exempt
New Zealand Exempt
Nicaragua
Required
Niger
Required
Nigeria
Required
Norway
Exempt
Oman
Required
Palau
Required
Palestinian Authority
Required
Panama
Exempt
Papua New Guinea
Required
Pakistan
Required
Paraguay
Exempt
Peru Exempt
Philippines
Exemption
Poland
Exempt
Portugal
Exempt
Qatar
Required
Romania
Exempt
Russia
Exempt
Rwanda
Required
St Kitts & Nevis
Required
St Lucia
Required
St Vincent & the Grenadines
Required
Samoa
Required
San Marino
Exempt
Sao Tome & Principe
Required
Saudi Arabia
Required
Senegal
Required
Serbia
Required
Seychelles
Required
Sierra Leone
Required
Singapore
Required
Slovakia
Exempt
Slovenia
Exempt
Solomon Islands
Required
Somalia
Required
South Africa
Exempt
South Sudan Required
Spain
Exempt
Sri Lanka
Required
Sudan
Required
Suriname
Exempt
Swaziland
Required
Sweden
Exempt
Switzerland
Exempt
Syria
Required
Taiwan
*
Tajikistan
Required
Tanzania
Required
Thailand
Exempt
Togo
Required
Tonga
Required
Trinidad & Tobago
Exempt
Tunisia
Exempt
Turkey
Exempt
Turkmenistan
Required
Tuvalu
Required
Uganda
Required
Ukraine
Exempt
United Arab Emirates
Required
United Kingdom
Exempt
United States of America
Required
Uruguay
Exempt
Uzbekistan
Required
Vanuatu
Required
Vatican City
Exempt
Vietnam Required
Yemen Required
Zambia
Required
Zimbabwe
Required
In most cases this 90 day Brazil Tourist Visa may be extended for a further 90 days once inside Brazil. This involves a visit to the local Policia Federal to complete the prorrogacao. You will also have to visit a Banco do Brasil branch to make a payment for this, so make sure to leave enough time to arrive during banking hours. An early start is definitely recommended as you may need to queue in the Policia Federal, queue in the bank, then queue again in the Policia Federal on your return there. Expect a long day. In all cases, Brazil has a maximum stay of 180 days/year for tourists. This means that you can stay in the country as a tourist for up to 180 days, but then you must leave for at least 180 days before being legally allowed to enter as a tourist once more. Over-staying your tourist visa results in a fine to pay, which is around R$8 per extra day up to a maximum of 100 days. This fine can be paid immediately or paid on your next entry into Brazil. If you have overstayed your visa, you may be advised to visit the Policia Federal to advise them of this before you make your onward journey. The police will provide the necessary papers and give you up to 8 days to leave the country. Without this multa (fine) having already been organised, although not necessarily paid, you may be refused entry to your bus or flight. 

For other countries in South America, please check for each that you will visit. For Argentina, especially for those arriving overland at Iguazu Falls, an Entry Tax online payment is required for citizens of various countries. You can check more details here

Brazil Map

USE THE OPTIONS TO FIND A TRIP

** Our Tours are all fully customizable

Rio de Janeiro Tour Review

"To see so many interesting parts of Brazil in such a short time was fantastic for us!"